Expressive and Emotional word content… poetic justice… my thoughts are perceptive, occasionally subjective but always dimensional. My career lies in psychology and my mind lies in philosophy. To question and ponder is to reflect. I am both reflective and directive. I never walk with caution as our steps need their footprints. I love this journey we call life.

Dress it up

Every day we become a different version of ourselves. We are different from the day before, yet we remain fluid in this transition, and can put our costume on depending on the situation.

As individuals we encompass so many roles, and with each role comes a new list of responsibilities, expectations, and individual traits. Often we can forget who we are and become lost in the tunnels of the internal empire which we create.

We can become so many things to so many different people that we lose who we want to be. Our identity becomes tinged with confusion, and the lines begin to blur.

A lioness with a beak or a fish with claws… often we hinder our strengths by forever envying and comparing ourselves to others. We inevitably often fail and then simply fall back into the cycle of self doom and negativity.

Sometimes we just need to strip the masks and face life head on with simple naked emotion. Show each other whom we are and become the definition which we seek.

Real. Uncomplicated. Alive.

Advertisements

Love life with No filter

❤️Love island❤️… yep half the UK are watching it (including I) …. beautiful people in a villa, searching for love… cute? Real? Nah!

Let’s be honest here.. who actually has teeth that white, bodies that defined (unless you eat a lettuce leaf a day, and spend 5 hours in a gym) and hair and make up perfect?! (Even after being in the pool, the sun?) where’s the sweat??! The panda eyes 👀 and the acne?

I think it’s like playing dolls as adults. We love the stories that are created in the ‘dolls’ house, gives us entertainment and amusement. Back in the real world though… Bigger arses, bits of cellulite, ‘real’ teeth, bad hair days, and take outs…. but also real emotion, acceptance, and the most important… being able to say ‘fuck it’ and relax.

No judgement and panic.

Instagram is another example of insecurity and craziness!! What’s with these damn filters that make your nose look like it’s been eaten right off your face! Honestly, how long do people stand in that damn mirror trying to perfect a photo?? I say sod it, be real, and own that shit!! Live life without a filter!! In every way!! 👊🏻